CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode and Qualey
Attorney at law
55 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of the Source Network Document Processor from unknown country.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated February 13, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Unisys Corporation.

The Source Network Document Processor (NDP) is a desktop device that scans data and images from bank checks and other financial and payment related documents, and transmits that data to an Automated Data Processing Machine (ADP) in a form useable by the system. It scans 45 six-inch documents per minute. It offers a full range of functions including reading, capturing images, endorsing and document sorting.

The NDP measures 14.75 inches long, 6.25 inches wide, and 8.75 inches high. It has an optical scanner with front and rear image compression. It uses image renditions with 4.5 inches of vertical image view. Its built-in Magnetic Ink Character Recognition (MICR) reader recognizes and transcribes characters printed on the scanned document. This information can be transmitted as a line of code to an ADP via the built-in USB 2.0 port, or through the built-in 10 Base-T Ethernet TCP/IP connection if networked with an ADP system. The Source NDP can also endorse checks via its 12-nozzle inkjet endorser with three adjustable heights. Primarily, the device captures the images of the front and back of checks and transmits that data to bank processing centers for printing or other functions.

While the NDP is a composite good, its principal function is scanning data and images. The endorser is found to be a subsidiary function. The NDP qualifies as a unit of an ADP machine meeting Note 5 (C ) to Chapter 84.

The applicable subheading for the Source Network Document Processor will be 8471.60.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Input or output units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: Other: Optical scanners and magnetic ink recognition devices. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division